Session 1: Thanyapura Swim League report


On Saturday 3rd November the Samui Sharks competed at Thanyapura sports complex in Phuket for this academic year’s 1st session of the Thanyapura open swim league (TOSL). There are 3 sessions in total across the year with points accumulated across the 3 sessions and final placings being determined in June 2019.

The Sharks took a large squad of 29 swimmers representing ISS with ages ranging from 6 to 14 years old. We welcomed 5 debutant swimmers to the team: Jacob Mosher (year 5), Louis Nunn (4), Yunho Jang (3), Kamilla Poszgai (3) and Tabitha Lees (2) all of which performed extremely well and did the school proud.

On the eve of the competition I announced the new captain of the Samui Sharks swim team; Paul-Eric (P.E.) Larson-Drozd was a popular appointment amongst his team mates. The captaincy is well deserved as P.E. is a great role model to our younger swimmers and I’m sure he will do an excellent job taking on this challenge.

It is becoming increasingly harder to break school records

as our Sharks get closer to excellence

Mr Withers who has been leading the Sharks for the past 3 years was immensely proud of his team. In his own words, he said "There were enough special performances on the day for me to write a book about these, the whole team really raised to the occasion and I am extremely proud of each and every one of the swimmers".

Note: Embedded photos in this article may not be displayed on the mobile version. To see all the photos, view in a desktop format or go to our Thanyapura Flickr Album.

School records Only 7 school records were broken at the meet, it is becoming increasingly harder to get these records as the standards rise.


50m Freestyle 13-14 B - Tom Maestracci – 27.96

100m Freestyle 13-14 B - Tom Maestracci – 1:02.62 11-12 G - Haneul Fife – 1:12.52

50m Butterfly 13-14 B – Tom Maestracci – 30.40

50m Breaststroke 11-12 B – Ing Nongbualang – 42.83 13-14 B – Paul-Eric Larson-Drozd – 41.87

200m Backstroke 13-14 B – Tom Maestracci – 2:36.98

Please find below the performances of all the swimmers from ISS who attended the TOSL-1 meet.


Mr. Withers


Note: Embedded photos in this article may not be displayed on the mobile version. To see all the photos, view in a desktop format or go to our Thanyapura Flickr Album.

June Anestad (14) W 1:25.08L F # 2E Women 13-14 100 Free 13 12 -1.18

44.68L F # 4E Women 13-14 50 Breast 2 17 0.10

Oak Arnasiri (14) M 1:17.72L F # 1E Men 13-14 100 Free 12 --- -10.25 44.83L F # 3E Men 13-14 50 Breast 10 11 -5.27 34.76L F # 5E Men 13-14 50 Free 13 --- -2.60 45.32L F # 7E Men 13-14 50 Fly 13 --- -7.17

Ava Sandersley (12) W 1:46.12L F # 2D Women 11-12 100 Free 22 6 --- 54.99L F # 4D Women 11-12 50 Breast 16 7 --- 47.34L F # 6D Women 11-12 50 Free 25 6 --- 58.17L F # 8D Women 11-12 50 Fly 18 9 ---


Haneul Fife (12) W 1:12.52L F # 2D Women 11-12 100 Free 1 20 -7.32 46.59L F # 4D Women 11-12 50 Breast 4 15 -2.91 33.79L F # 6D Women 11-12 50 Free 1 20 -0.56 2:59.35L F # 12B Women 11-12 200 Back 1 20 -11.94

Tao Fife (8) M 2:07.47L F # 1B Men 7-8 100 Free 14 --- -9.22 1:02.75L F # 3B Men 7-8 50 Breast 5 14 -13.73 59.29L F # 5B Men 7-8 50 Free 15 --- -0.65

Nora Groven (8) W 2:14.96L F # 2B Women 7-8 100 Free 10 9 -14.94 1:04.26L F # 4B Women 7-8 50 Breast 8 11 -7.79 1:00.99L F # 6B Women 7-8 50 Free 15 6 -5.17 1:20.31L F # 8B Women 7-8 50 Fly 11 7 20.23


Sandra Groven (14) W 1:25.47L F # 2E Women 13-14 100 Free 14 11 -11.09 50.60L F # 4E Women 13-14 50 Breast 10 --- -1.00 39.37L F # 6E Women 13-14 50 Free 15 11 1.38 42.61L F # 8E Women 13-14 50 Fly 9 13 -0.81

Leonardo Hachanon (9) M 54.57L F # 3C Men 9-10 50 Breast 8 11 -7.87 40.37L F # 5C Men 9-10 50 Free 10 11 -3.19 53.10L F # 7C Men 9-10 50 Fly 8 12 -4.65 3:58.67L F # 11A Men 9-10 200 Back 4 16 -7.49

Sophia Hawkes (9) W 1:57.91L F # 2C Women 9-10 100 Free 27 --- -12.95 1:07.08L F # 4C Women 9-10 50 Breast 26 --- -8.56 50.88L F # 6C Women 9-10 50 Free 28 --- -0.53 5:00.26L F # 12A Women 9-10 200 Back 5 14 ---


Yunho Jang (8) M 1:37.60L F # 1B Men 7-8 100 Free 3 16 --- 57.38L F # 3B Men 7-8 50 Breast 1 20 --- 44.16L F # 5B Men 7-8 50 Free 2 17 --- 54.67L F # 7B Men 7-8 50 Fly 2 17 ---

Peter Karas (10) M 1:37.85L F # 1C Men 9-10 100 Free 11 9 -18.45 1:09.62L F # 3C Men 9-10 50 Breast 18 --- -12.31 42.38L F # 5C Men 9-10 50 Free 12 --- -10.00 4:13.90L F # 11A Men 9-10 200 Back 5 15 ---

Kirill Konovalov (8) M 1:52.89L F # 1B Men 7-8 100 Free 7 --- 0.88 1:12.69L F # 3B Men 7-8 50 Breast 14 --- 6.67 55.72L F # 5B Men 7-8 50 Free 12 --- 6.86


Paul-Eric Larson-Drozd (14) M 1:04.75L F # 1E Men 13-14 100 Free 5 14 -5.30 41.87L F # 3E Men 13-14 50 Breast 6 14 -7.68 29.31L F # 5E Men 13-14 50 Free 5 14 -0.34 2:49.73L F # 11C Men 13-14 200 Back 3 16 -9.76

Anrai Lawlor (14) M 1:14.29L F # 1E Men 13-14 100 Free 11 --- -4.02 32.84L F # 5E Men 13-14 50 Free 11 --- -2.54 38.10L F # 7E Men 13-14 50 Fly 10 11 -3.97 3:17.16L F # 11C Men 13-14 200 Back 6 --- ---

Seraphina Lees (10) W

1:33.52L F # 2C Women 9-10 100 Free 5 14 -3.74

55.98L F # 4C Women 9-10 50 Breast 8 12 - 0.41

47.25L F # 8C Women 9-10 50 Fly 3 16 - 4.31

3:35.17L F # 12A Women 9-10 200 Back 1 20 -3.11


Tabitha Lees (6) W 2:21.62L F # 2A Women 6 & Under 100 Free 2 17 --- NS F # 4A Women 6 & Under 50 Breast --- --- --- 1:01.16L F # 6A Women 6 & Under 50 Free 1 17 ---

Theodore Lees (8) M 1:42.84L F # 1B Men 7-8 100 Free 4 15 -15.86 1:09.01L F # 3B Men 7-8 50 Breast 12 --- -9.58 48.95L F # 5B Men 7-8 50 Free 5 14 -3.81 59.08L F # 7B Men 7-8 50 Fly 3 16 0.01

Lou Maestracci (10) W 1:34.11L F # 2C Women 9-10 100 Free 6 13 -1.68 57.83L F # 4C Women 9-10 50 Breast 13 --- 0.10 42.64L F # 6C Women 9-10 50 Free 7 12 2.39 58.81L F # 8C Women 9-10 50 Fly 10 9 1.76


Tom Maestracci (14) M 1:02.62L F # 1E Men 13-14 100 Free 2 17 -5.87 27.96L F # 5E Men 13-14 50 Free 1 20 -1.28 30.40L F # 7E Men 13-14 50 Fly 1 20 -2.29 2:36.98L F # 11C Men 13-14 200 Back 2 17 -12.54

Jacob Mosher (9) M 1:45.80L F # 1C Men 9-10 100 Free 16 --- --- 55.98L F # 3C Men 9-10 50 Breast 9 --- --- 44.51L F # 5C Men 9-10 50 Free 16 --- --- 55.44L F # 7C Men 9-10 50 Fly 11 9 ---

Erng Nongbualang (13) W 1:30.69L F # 2E Women 13-14 100 Free 17 --- --- 46.87L F # 4E Women 13-14 50 Breast 5 15 --- 38.69L F # 6E Women 13-14 50 Free 14 12 -6.07 44.15L F # 8E Women 13-14 50 Fly 12 --- ---


Ing Nongbualang (11) M 1:14.53L F # 1D Men 11-12 100 Free 7 11.5 --- 42.83L F # 3D Men 11-12 50 Breast 4 15 --- 32.21L F # 5D Men 11-12 50 Free 2 17 -3.62 34.30L F # 7D Men 11-12 50 Fly 4 15 -3.11

Lily Nunn (10) W 1:46.58L F # 2C Women 9-10 100 Free 19 --- -14.47 57.81L F # 4C Women 9-10 50 Breast 12 9 -7.66 45.98L F # 6C Women 9-10 50 Free 15 5 -6.99 1:05.88L F # 8C Women 9-10 50 Fly 17 --- -1.00

Louis Nunn (8) M 1:56.87L F # 1B Men 7-8 100 Free 9 --- --- 1:06.99L F # 3B Men 7-8 50 Breast 11 --- --- 55.12L F # 5B Men 7-8 50 Free 11 --- ---


Egor Peresvetov (9) M 1:32.13L F # 1C Men 9-10 100 Free 10 11 -12.85 56.99L F # 3C Men 9-10 50 Breast 11 --- -1.70 39.99L F # 5C Men 9-10 50 Free 9 12 -3.42 4:16.62L F # 11A Men 9-10 200 Back 6 --- ---

Kamilla Pozsgai (7) W 57.89L F # 6B Women 7-8 50 Free 10 7 ---

Grigory Volkov (7) M 2:07.00L F # 1B Men 7-8 100 Free 13 --- -28.75 1:06.15L F # 3B Men 7-8 50 Breast 9 --- --- 58.31L F # 5B Men 7-8 50 Free 13 --- -5.95

Petr Volkov (9) M 1:42.77L F # 1C Men 9-10 100 Free 14 --- -10.43 49.89L F # 3C Men 9-10 50 Breast 5 14 -3.24 43.71L F # 5C Men 9-10 50 Free 15 --- -6.27 4:32.28L F # 11A Men 9-10 200 Back 7 --- ---

Anastasia Yatskevich (10) W 1:51.83L F # 2C Women 9-10 100 Free 23 --- -11.65 46.80L F # 6C Women 9-10 50 Free 17 --- -7.04 NS F # 12A Women 9-10 200 Back --- --- ---

#Swimming #ISSSwimSharks #Sports

141/21 Moo 6, Bophut, Koh Samui, Surat Thani, 84320 Thailand

international school koh samui accreditation british curriculum
international school koh samui accreditation british curriculum

©2020 INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF SAMUI

Fiix.png