Search

Session 3: Thanyapura Open Swim League 2017/2018



On Saturday 10th March the Samui Sharks travelled to Thanyapura, Phuket for the third fixture of the Thanyapura open swim league (TOSL).

It’s been an extremely busy period for the Sharks, first was the Rocket science meet in mid-February, then came the ISS swim championships on March 2nd.

And now we have travelled to our third event in three weeks, TOSL #3.

The senior school swimmers have also had assessments to prepare for and football fixtures to be played so I am extremely proud of their dedication and work ethic.

Recognising a debutant swimmer and

celebrating 8 school records broken at TOSL #3

Grigory Volkov swam for the first time after practicing on numerous occasions with the Sharks at previous meets. Grigory took it in his stride and performed really well.

Moving on to the school records topped in this event:

School records:

100m Butterfly

  • Mek Athapaisal broke the boys 8 and under school record by an impressive 13 seconds;

  • Tom Maestracci beat his own 11-12 year old boys’ record by 10 seconds; and

  • Kya Mylonas Healy overcame her nerves in an impressive swim to improve her own record by 1.5 seconds

It's important to note that these are some great times in a challenging event.

50m Backstroke

  • Mek Athapaisal took back his school record for the 8 and under boys with an impressive swim of 49.65, the first child under 50 seconds in this age group in ISS history.

200m Breaststroke

  • Petr Volkov smashed the record by 26 seconds to add the 200m Breaststroke to his 50m Breaststroke school record. Petr will be looking to make it a full set in June at TOSL #4 where he will compete in the 100m Breaststroke.

100m Freestyle

At the Rocket science meet last month there were 3 girls’ school records broken but no boys’ records broken, well the boys have responded this month with 3 records of their own:

  • Mek Athapaisal beat 3 school records at this meet taking the boys 8 and under record with a time of 1:29.68, the fastest swim by an ISS swimmer in this age group since March 2015

  • Tom Maestracci took the record in the 11-12 age group with a time of 1:08.49

  • Paul Eric Larson Drozd got his name back on the records board in the 13-14 age group with a time of 1:10.99

Mr Withers



Overall, here are names of notable students and their achievements:


Personal bests

Mek Athaphaisal (8) M

3:44.79L F # 28B Men 7-8 200 IM 2 17 -32.94

2:00.09L F # 30B Men 7-8 100 Fly 2 17 -13.48

49.65L F # 32B Men 7-8 50 Back 3 16 -4.16

1:29.68L F # 34B Men 7-8 100 Free 3 16 -13.21

Haneul Fife (11) W

40.17L F # 31D Women 11-12 50 Back 2 17 -3.06

1:19.84L F # 33D Women 11-12 100 Free 7 12 -5.90

3:58.34L F # 37D Women 11-12 200 Breast 9 9 -11.27

Nora Groven (7) W

1:04.04L F # 31B Women 7-8 50 Back 10 7 -1.81

2:29.90L F # 33B Women 7-8 100 Free 14 3 -0.57

Sandra Groven (13) W

3:30.78L F # 27E Women 13-14 200 IM 10 7 -16.71

1:49.79L F # 29E Women 13-14 100 Fly 7 12 -7.35

47.62L F # 31E Women 13-14 50 Back 13 4 -0.46

Paul-Eric Larson-Drozd (13) M

3:03.10L F # 28E Men 13-14 200 IM 2 17 -25.75

1:33.31L F # 30E Men 13-14 100 Fly 4 15 -13.42

39.40L F # 32E Men 13-14 50 Back 3 16 -8.34

1:10.05L F # 36E 400 Free Relay Lead Off --- --- -6.46

Valeriya Lavrenkova (6) W

58.96L F # 31A Women 6 & Under 50 Back 1 20 -14.55

1:57.85L F # 33A Women 6 & Under 100 Free 1 20 -32.49

4:57.35L F # 37A Women 6 & Under 200 Breast 2 17 -60.43

Anrai Lawlor (12) M

3:22.20L F # 28D Men 11-12 200 IM 6 13 -7.81

1:36.24L F # 30D Men 11-12 100 Fly 6 13 -1.73

41.90L F # 32D Men 11-12 50 Back 7 12 -4.18

1:18.31L F # 34D Men 11-12 100 Free 6 13 -3.87

Seraphina Lees (9) W

3:45.35L F # 27C Women 9-10 200 IM 4 15 -8.83

2:03.77L F # 29C Women 9-10 100 Fly 5 14 -5.13

1:37.26L F # 33C Women 9-10 100 Free 9 9 -6.02

Theodore Lees (7) M

2:30.68L F # 30B Men 7-8 100 Fly 3 16 -14.88

1:01.70L F # 32B Men 7-8 50 Back 12 5 -1.67

1:58.70L F # 34B Men 7-8 100 Free 10 7 -2.13

Lou Maestracci (9) W

4:01.67L F # 27C Women 9-10 200 IM 8 11 -5.00

51.85L F # 31C Women 9-10 50 Back 7 12 -0.31

1:36.13L F # 33C Women 9-10 100 Free 7 12 -1.40

4:44.87L F # 37C Women 9-10 200 Breast 12 5 -38.50

Tom Maestracci (12) M

2:53.45L F # 28D Men 11-12 200 IM 2 17 -9.52

1:16.81L F # 30D Men 11-12 100 Fly 1 20 -9.54

36.46L F # 32D Men 11-12 50 Back 2 17 -2.81

1:08.49L F # 34D Men 11-12 100 Free 1 20 -4.83

Kya Mylonas Healy (14) W

1:32.41L F # 29E Women 13-14 100 Fly 4 15 -1.56

1:19.87L F # 33E Women 13-14 100 Free 7 12 -0.45

Egor Sidorov (13) M

1:31.53L F # 30E Men 13-14 100 Fly 3 16 -7.44

42.22L F # 32E Men 13-14 50 Back 4 15 -1.20

1:20.96L F # 34E Men 13-14 100 Free 5 14 -0.86

4:00.74L F # 38E Men 13-14 200 Breast 2 17 -3.64

#Swimming #Cocurricular #PrimarySchool #SeniorSchool

141/21 Moo 6, Bophut, Koh Samui, Surat Thani, 84320 Thailand

international school koh samui accreditation british curriculum
international school koh samui accreditation british curriculum
international school koh samui accreditation british curriculum
international school koh samui accreditation british curriculum
international school koh samui accreditation british curriculum
international school of samui cambrige s
Fiix Mantenance Request ISS Samui

©2020 INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF SAMUI

We are OPEN and teaching in

BLENDED CLASSROOMS

ISS Samui Reward System